RECKLESS DRIVING
[…] Many people charged with reckless driving are good drivers who made a split-second decision or were misunderstood by law enforcement. This guide will walk you through what reckless driving means under California law, how to fight the charge, and why hiring the right defense attorney could be the most important step you take.

What Is Reckless Driving in California?

Reckless driving is defined under California Vehicle Code § 23103 as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” The key phrase here is “willful or wanton disregard.” This means the prosecution must prove that you intentionally drove in a manner that could reasonably put others at risk. Careless or distracted driving isn’t enough for a conviction. The law requires more than a simple mistake.