California Penal Code § 464 PC – Burglary of a Safe or Vault
[…] Generally, burglary involves entering a building or structure with the intent to commit theft or any felony. In California, burglary can be classified into two categories:

1. First-Degree Burglary: This involves residential properties and carries more severe penalties.

2. Second-Degree Burglary: This encompasses commercial buildings and is deemed less severe than first-degree burglary.

Section 464 introduces specific criteria for when a burglary involves a safe or vault, highlighting the additional security measures involved in these types of thefts.

Overview of California Penal Code § 464 PC

California Penal Code § 464 PC states: “Any person who, with intent to commit crime, enters, either by day or by night, any building, whether inhabited or not, and opens or attempts to open any vault, safe, or other secure place by use of acetylene torch or electric arc, burning bar, thermal lance, oxygen lance, or any other similar device capable of burning through steel, concrete, or any other solid substance, or by use of nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder, or any other explosive, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for a term of three, five, or seven years.”

This definition emphasizes not just the act of entering a building but specifically the unlawful entrance into a secure storage space like a safe or vault, with the intent to commit theft or a felony therein.

Penalties for Violating § 464 PC