What Is the Hearsay Rule in California Criminal Cases — and How Can It Help the Defense?
[…] But what exactly is hearsay? When is it allowed? And how can a criminal defense team use it to their advantage?

In this blog post, we’ll break down the hearsay rule in California criminal cases, provide examples, explain key exceptions, and show how smart defense strategies can use hearsay laws to exclude harmful evidence and strengthen the case for acquittal.


What Is Hearsay?

At its core, hearsay refers to an out-of-court statement offered in court to prove the truth of the matter asserted.

Legal Definition (California Evidence Code §1200)

According to California Evidence Code §1200:

“Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.”

In simpler terms, hearsay is when someone tries to use what another person said — outside of the courtroom — as evidence during trial.

Why Is Hearsay Usually Inadmissible?

The general rule is that hearsay is not allowed as evidence in court because: