What Is California Penal Code § 270 PC?
[…] California Penal Code § 270 PC criminalizes child neglect, which occurs when a parent willfully fails to provide necessary care or support for their child. This law plays a critical role in protecting the health, welfare, and development of minors, and is part of California’s broader effort to safeguard children from abuse and abandonment. These charges are often entangled with broader domestic violence allegations, particularly in cases involving family conflict, custody disputes, or protective orders.
What Is California Penal Code § 270 PC?
Under Penal Code § 270 PC, a parent is guilty of child neglect if: “The parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter, or medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child.
In simple terms, the law requires parents (and in some cases legal guardians) to provide for the basic needs of their minor children. Failure to do so without a valid legal excuse can result in criminal prosecution.
Elements of Child Neglect Under 270 PC